Strange Loop

Next: September 12-14 2019

/

Stifel Theatre

/

St. Louis, MO

Wednesday, September 26

ST = Stifel Theatre, US = Union Station

  ST Pepsi Encore ST Midland States Bank ST Centene ST Peabody Lounge US 20th Street City Museum
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Preconf: Software with a Mission
Preconf: PWLConf
Preconf: elm-conf
Preconf: Day of Datomic Cloud


12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Preconf Lunch
Preconf Lunch
Preconf Lunch
Preconf Lunch


1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Preconf: Software with a Mission
Preconf: PWLConf
Preconf: elm-conf
Preconf: Day of Datomic Cloud


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM



Food Trucks

7:00 PM - 9:30 PM




Strange Loop Party

Thursday, September 27

ST = Stifel Theatre, US = Union Station

  ST Theater ST Pepsi Encore ST Midland States Bank ST Centene ST Peabody Lounge US Grand ABC US Grand D US Grand EF US Midway
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Thursday Breakfast
Thursday Breakfast
Thursday Breakfast
Thursday Breakfast
Thursday Breakfast




9:10 AM - 10:00 AM Shaping our children's education in computing
Simon Peyton Jones








10:20 AM - 11:00 AM Learning from machines
Ashi Krishnan
Zero Downtime Migrations of Stateful Systems
Sangeeta Handa
Resurrecting a Recommendations Platform
Leemay Nassery
Tree-sitter - a new parsing system for programming tools
Max Brunsfeld
Rebuilding Optimizing Compiler for Dart
Vyacheslav Egorov
Making machines that make music
Srihari Sriraman
Proof Theory Impressionism: Blurring the Curry-Howard Line
Dan Pittman
A Practical Look at Performance Theory
Kavya Joshi

11:20 AM - 12:00 PM Reactive Programming: A Better Way To Write Frontend Applications
Hannah Howard
Chasing the Stream Processing Utopia
Kartik Paramasivam
Design and Implementation of a Topic Detection System
Wes Chow
Your Secrets are Safe with Julia: A Compiler for Secure Computation
Jason Dagit
Gradual typing of Ruby at Scale
Dmytro Petrashko, Paul Tarjan, Nelson Elhage
Identity & Trust in Monitored Spaces
Eleanor McHugh
Machine Learning for Personalised Health
Danielle Belgrave
Contracts For Getting More Programs Less Wrong
Rob Simmons

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Thursday Lunch
Thursday Lunch
Thursday Lunch
Thursday Lunch
Thursday Lunch
Thursday Lunch
Thursday Lunch
Thursday Lunch
Thursday Lunch
1:30 PM - 2:10 PM The Hard Parts of Open Source
Evan Czaplicki
Rosie Pattern Language: Improving on 50-Year Old Regular Expression Technology
Jamie Jennings
Misuser
David Schmudde
Ray: A distributed system for emerging AI applications
Stephanie Wang, Robert Nishihara
Data Driven UIs, Incrementally
Yaron Minsky
Democratizing AI - Back-fitting end-to-end machine learning at LinkedIn scale
Joel Young, Bo Long
Browser Testing using Grammars and a Consensus Oracle
Joel Martin
Privacy: the Last Stand for Fair Algorithms
Katharine Jarmul

2:30 PM - 3:10 PM Generating Music From Emotion (and other experiments)
Hannah Davis
Running With Scissors: Live Coding With Data
Stuart Halloway
From the Inside Out: Building a City Vacancy Portal
Jonathan Leek, Laura Ginn
Trusting Your Data Science Pipelines: A Quantitative Approach
Elijah ben Izzy
Mill vs. Spectre: Performance and Security
Ivan Godard
Why I chose to modularize the ducks in my React App
Lauren Lee
Architecting for Active-Active Resiliency in the Cloud
Steven Dang
Git from the Ground Up
Safia Abdalla

3:30 PM - 4:10 PM Towards Language Support for Distributed Systems
Heather Miller
A Theory of Everything
Johnny Ray Austin
Justice For Sale
Brittany Wald
Picasso, Geometry, Jupyter
Ryan Herr
Hackett: a metaprogrammable Haskell
Alexis King
Making Games for 1920s Hardware
Mike Lazer-Walker

Validating Big Data Pipelines & ML (w Spark & Beam) - Inspecting Functional Pipelines & Avoiding Awkward Recommendations
Holden Karau

4:30 PM - 5:20 PM Changing the World
Erica Joy Baker








7:00 PM - 8:00 PM




Unsession: The Little Typer release party
David Christiansen, Dan Friedman
Unsession: Clojure Meetup
Alex Miller
Unsession: Unison: Programming the Global Supercomputer
RĂșnar Bjarnason
Unsession: Microcontroller/Embedded Programming Chat & Show and Tell
David Sutton
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM




Unsession: Future of Programming Environments
Geoffrey Litt
Unsession: Web development in Haskell
Libby Horacek
Lightning Talks
Unsession: Lispers
Dave Yarwood
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM




Unsession: BYOD: Data Wrangling Horror Stories and Lessons
Lorena Mesa, Angel D'az
Unsession: Live Coding Music with TidalCycles
Scott Fradkin
Lightning Talks
Unsession: Juggle Party
Hillel Wayne

Friday, September 28

ST = Stifel Theatre, US = Union Station

  ST Theater ST Pepsi Encore ST Midland States Bank ST Centene ST Peabody Lounge US Grand ABC US Grand D US Grand EF US Midway
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Friday Breakfast
Friday Breakfast
Friday Breakfast
Friday Breakfast
Friday Breakfast




9:10 AM - 10:00 AM All the Languages Together
Amal Ahmed








10:20 AM - 11:00 AM A Tale of Two Asyncs: Open Source Language Design in Rust and Node.js
Ashley Williams
Mapping Imaginary Cities
Mouse Reeve
A Little Taste of Dependent Types
David Christiansen
Moving from 1 to N regions: an open retrospective
Andrew Bloomgarden
Flare: Optimizing Apache Spark for Scale-Up Architectures and Medium-Size Data
Gregory Essertel
Leverage vs. Autonomy in a Large Software System
Jake Donham
FaCT: A New Language for Constant-Time Programming
Sunjay Cauligi
The bots that help run Wikipedia
Niharika Kohli

11:20 AM - 12:00 PM Building Senior Engineers
Dalton Mitchell
Understanding Microservices with Distributed Tracing
Lita Cho
Understanding TypeScript's Structural Type System
Drew Colthorp
Designing Augmented Reality Systems for Speed
Diana Hu
For AI, By AI: Freedom & Evolution of the AlgoPoetic Avant-Garde
Connor Walsh
A Box of Chaos: The Generative Artist's Toolkit
Benjamin Kovach
Vellvm - Verifying the LLVM
Steve Zdancewic
"It's Just Matrix Multiplication": Notation for Weaving
Lea Albaugh

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Friday Lunch
Friday Lunch
Friday Lunch
Friday Lunch
Friday Lunch
Friday Lunch
Friday Lunch
Friday Lunch
Friday Lunch
1:30 PM - 2:10 PM Categories for the Working Hacker
Philip Wadler
Building Financial Systems on Eventually Consistent DBs
Rahul Pilani
Algorithms for DNA Data Storage
Ruthie Nachmany
Hazel: A Live Functional Programming Environment with Typed Holes
Cyrus Omar
Of Data Dropboxes and Data Gloveboxes
Clay Baenziger
Building a Canary Testing Framework
Iheanyi Ekechukwu
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To Reimplementing AlphaGo
Xuanyi Chew
Software Performance: A Shape Not a Number
Kay Ousterhout

2:30 PM - 3:10 PM Some things may never get fixed
Rachel Kroll
The Magical Rebalance Protocol of Apache Kafka
Gwen Shapira
Freeing the software that runs our elections
Roan Kattouw
How we've made a global search engine for genetic data
Miro Cupak
Soul from Scratch: Designing a More Portable Organ
Peter Teichman
The Glitching Hour
Amy Wibowo
Type-Driven Program Synthesis
Nadia Polikarpova
Isolation without Containers
Tyler McMullen

3:30 PM - 4:10 PM Puzzles, Problems, and Programs
Chris Martens
Scalable Anomaly Detection (with Zero Machine Learning)
Arthur Gonigberg
The Search for a New Visual Search, Beyond Language
Bryan Minor
Musical Steganography: Hiding Things in Music
Scott Fradkin
Scala DSLs and Probabilistic Programming
Joe Wingbermuehle
PANOPTES: Open Source Exoplanet Discovery
Jen Tong

You are a Program Synthesizer
James Koppel

4:30 PM - 5:20 PM Machine learning failures - for art!
Janelle Shane